Scholarships & Awards

2018 Scholarship Winners will be announced in June!

WITSA Scholarships

The Washington Independent Telecommunications Association (WITSA) was formed in 1986 for the purpose of awarding higher education scholarships to the children of parents employed in the telecommunications industry.  Awards are made anonymously and are based on academic achievement, curricular and extra-curricular activities.

Information about Scholarships

Alex Choate, Seattle University
FairPoint Communications

Kelsie Dorpat, Edmonds Community College
Whidbey Telecom

Willow Henrichsen, University of Washington
Inland Network

Kiana Henny, Whitman College
Whidbey Telecom

Autumn Holt, Pacific University
Rainier Connect

Ryley Kinsman, University of Washington
TDS Telecom

Sarah Miller, Boise State University
Robinson Brothers Construction

Darian Olin, Bellevue College
FairPoint Communications

Ivianne Redman, Central Washington University
Hood Canal Communications

Alyssa Ricketts, University of Washington
FairPoint Communications

 
 

WITA President’s Award

The award is presented annually in appreciation for outstanding contribution to the Washington Independent Telecommunications Association.

2018 Year Award Winner
Company

2017 Nardia Jones
SenatorCantwell Staff

2016 John Braun
Senator for 20th District

2015 Rob Snyder
Attorney at Law

2014 Rick Finnigan
Law Office of Richard Finnigan

2013 Betty Buckley
WITA

2012 Dale Merten
Toledo Tel

2012 Rick Vitzthum
Tenino Telephone Co.

2011 Mary Taylor
Century Link

2010 Steve Hanson
Tenino Telephone Co.

2009 Dan Coyne
Coyne, Jesernig, LLC

2008 Lynn Fiorillo-Lowe
WITA

2007 Barb Young
Embarq

2007 Mary Taylor
Century Link

2006 Robert S. Snyder
Law Office of Robert S. Snyder

2005 Rick Finnigan
Law Office of Richard Finnigan

2004 Glenn Ramsey
Toledo Tel

2003 Gail Long
TDS Telecom

2002 Rick Vitzthum
Kalama Telephone Co.

2001 Terry Vann
WITA

2000 Rosemary Williamson
Verizon

1999 Don Dennis
Century TelCompany

1998 Trish Mason
Century Tel-Cowiche Telephone

1997 Connie Meier
Ellensburg Telephone Co.

1996 Steve Appelo
Wahkiakum West Telephone

1995 Arne L. "Skip" Haynes
Rainier Connect

1994 Bob Smith
Pacific Telecom, Inc.

1993 Glen McCarten
Yelm Telephone Co.

1992 Donald E. Armeni
Kalama Telephone Co.

1992 Alice Ramsey
Toledo Tel

1991 Thomas P. Gorman
Yelm Telephone Co.

 

WITA Pioneer Award

The award is presented annually in appreciation for outstanding service to the telecommunications industry, and support of the Washington Independent Telecommunications Association.

2018 Year Award Winner
Company

2017 Dale Merten
Toledo Tel

2016 No Award Given

2015 Greg Morasch
St. John Telephone Co.

2014 Robert "Bob" Smith
Kalama Telephone Co.

2014 Greg Maras
Inland Telephone Co.

2014 Ken Beckman
FairPoint Communications

2013 Robert "Bob" Smith
Kalama Telephone Co.

2012 Rick Buechel
Hood Canal Communications

2011 Robert S. Snyder
Law Office of Robert S. Snyder

2010 Arne L. "Skip" Haynes
Rainier Connect

2009 David & Marion Henny
Whidbey Telecom

2008 Dennis Mackleit
Pioneer Telephone Co.

2007 Terry Vann
WITA

2006 Marian Weis
Inland Telephone Co.

2005 Jay Cerveny
Lewis River Telephone Co.

2004 Larry Dickerson
St. John Telephone Co.

2003 Jack Morfield
Ellensburg Telephone Co.

2002 Charlie Peterson
Tenino Telephone Co.

2001 Lida Tong
Verizon

2000 Tom Gorman
YCOM Networks, Inc.

1999 Glenn Ramsey
Toledo Tel

1998 Forrey Eastman
Ellensburg Telephone Co.

1997 Tony Pottratz
Cowiche Telephone Co.

1996 George Kachlein
Ellensburg Telephone Co.

1995 Harold Weis
Inland Telephone Co.

1994 Carlton Appelo
Wahkiakum West Telephone

1993 Vern Dunham
Pacific Telecom, Inc.

1992 Ewart A. Peterson
Tenino Telephone Co.

1991 Arne O. Haynes
Rainier Connect